Skip to main content
Module 6: Factory Executive Leadership & Operational Strategy

Factory P&L Responsibility, Cost Control & Budgeting

Reading Time: 30 minLesson 22 of 24Comprehensive Master Manual

Learning Objectives

Read a factory monthly P&L from revenue to profit before tax and explain every line.
Calculate gross margin, operating margin and net margin from P&L figures.
Perform variance analysis by comparing actual cost against budget and labelling each variance favourable or unfavourable.
Identify the three largest controllable costs in a garment factory and name one control per cost.
Build a simple annual factory budget from capacity, headcount and historical cost rates.

Comprehensive Technical GuidanceTextbook & Training SOP

Factory P&L Responsibility, Cost Control & Budgeting

1. What a Factory P&L Actually Shows

A profit and loss statement, universally called a P&L, is the factorys financial story told in one page. It starts with revenue, subtracts costs in a fixed order, and ends with the profit the factory actually keeps. Every factory manager needs to read it fluently, because every production decision eventually appears on it: a fabric overrun appears as cost, a late shipment appears as lost revenue, and a maintenance cut appears as a breakdown three months later.

The order of subtraction matters. Revenue minus direct production costs gives gross profit, which shows whether production itself is profitable. Gross profit minus administration and commercial costs gives operating profit, which shows whether management controls the whole factory. Operating profit minus finance costs gives profit before tax, which shows what the factory actually keeps. A factory can have healthy gross profit and still lose money, if administration is bloated or finance costs are heavy. Reading only the bottom line hides where the problem sits, exactly as reading only line efficiency hides which loss is hurting a sewing line.

This lesson uses one illustrative factory throughout, with round figures chosen for teaching clarity. Real factories differ in every number, and the method, not the figures, is what transfers.

2. The Illustrative Monthly P&L, Line by Line

Consider a factory reporting monthly revenue of BDT 42,000,000. Its production costs are fabric BDT 18,000,000, trims and accessories BDT 3,000,000, direct labour BDT 9,000,000 and factory overhead BDT 6,000,000. Total production cost is therefore BDT 36,000,000, and gross profit is revenue minus production cost, which is BDT 6,000,000. As a share of revenue, gross margin is 6,000,000 divided by 42,000,000, which is 14.3 percent.

Administration and commercial costs of BDT 2,400,000 are subtracted next, leaving operating profit of BDT 3,600,000, which is 8.6 percent of revenue. Finance costs of BDT 600,000 are subtracted last, leaving profit before tax of BDT 3,000,000, which is 7.1 percent of revenue.

Three observations deserve attention before any deeper analysis. First, fabric at BDT 18,000,000 is 42.9 percent of revenue, by far the largest single cost, which means fabric control repays more management attention than any other line. Second, the factory keeps only 7.1 cents of every taka of revenue as profit before tax, so a small cost slip in any large line has an outsized effect on the bottom line. Third, the gap between gross margin at 14.3 percent and operating margin at 8.6 percent is administration, and a factory whose administration grows faster than revenue is quietly consuming its production profit.

3. Variance Analysis: Where the Real Management Happens

A P&L without a budget to compare against is a history book. Variance analysis is what turns it into a management tool. For every cost line, show the budget, the actual figure, the variance in money, the variance in percent, and a label: favourable when actual is better than budget, unfavourable when it is worse.

In the illustrative factory, fabric was budgeted at BDT 17,000,000 but actually cost BDT 18,000,000, a variance of BDT 1,000,000 over budget. As a percentage, 1,000,000 divided by 17,000,000 is 5.9 percent unfavourable. Trims were budgeted at BDT 3,200,000 but cost BDT 3,000,000, a favourable variance of BDT 200,000, or 6.3 percent. Direct labour was exactly on budget at BDT 9,000,000. Factory overhead was budgeted at BDT 5,800,000 but cost BDT 6,000,000, an unfavourable variance of BDT 200,000, or 3.4 percent.

The fabric variance deserves investigation first, because it is the largest in money and in a cost line that dominates the P&L. But investigation must split the variance into causes, because each cause needs a different fix. A fabric variance can come from price, from consumption per garment, or from volume. If the price paid per metre rose, the fix sits with purchasing and merchandising. If consumption per garment rose, the fix sits with costing sheets, marker efficiency or cutting wastage. If total volume rose, the variance may be healthy, because more output means more revenue. A variance report that does not split these three causes will send managers to fix the wrong problem with confidence.

4. The Monthly Cost Meeting

Variance analysis only works if it ends in decisions. The monthly cost meeting should last one hour, bring production, merchandising, commercial and finance together, and follow a fixed rule: review the top five variances only, and leave the meeting with one owner and one deadline per variance. Reviewing twenty variances in an hour produces discussion without decisions. Reviewing five produces five actions.

The meeting also needs a threshold rule agreed in advance. A practical threshold is any variance above 3 to 5 percent of the budget line, or above a fixed money amount, whichever is smaller. Below the threshold, the variance is noted and watched. Above it, it gets an owner. Without a threshold, meetings either chase every tiny variance and exhaust everyone, or wave through large variances because nobody wants to be the person who raises them.

One discipline protects the whole system: close the month on time. A P&L ready within five working days of month end is reviewed while causes are still fresh in everyones memory. A P&L ready three weeks late is reviewed as history, the people involved have moved on, and the same variance repeats the following month because nobody remembers agreeing to fix it.

5. Cost Control: The Three Levers That Matter Most

Fabric control is the first lever, because fabric is the largest cost. The controls are unglamorous and effective: costing sheets updated before cutting, marker efficiency checked per style, cutting wastage recorded per lay, and leftover fabric reconciled per order. A factory that reconciles fabric per order finds costing errors within weeks. A factory that reconciles fabric quarterly finds them after they have cost a fortune.

Labour control is the second lever. The key figure is cost per garment, not total wages, because total wages rise with output, which is healthy. Cost per garment rising while output is flat is the earliest warning of a real problem: falling efficiency, rising absenteeism cover, or overtime used to cover poor planning. Overtime deserves special attention, because overtime used to cover a planning failure costs double and teaches the factory that poor planning has no consequence.

Overhead control is the third lever. Factory overhead includes rent, utilities, maintenance, supervisors and support staff. The dangerous overhead is not the fixed part, which is visible and budgeted, but the creeping part: support headcount added for one busy season and never removed, or generator fuel rising because maintenance was deferred. Overhead should be reviewed per garment as well as in total, because a factory running at half capacity spreads the same overhead over fewer pieces, and cost per garment rises even though nobody spent more.

6. Building a Budget the Factory Can Actually Use

A budget built from last years totals plus a percentage is a guess dressed as a plan. A usable factory budget is built from the bottom up. Start with capacity in minutes: lines multiplied by operators multiplied by minutes per day multiplied by working days. Apply a realistic efficiency and an average garment SMV to get planned output in pieces. Multiply planned output by expected price to get revenue. Then build costs from standard rates: fabric consumption per garment multiplied by price, trims per garment, labour from headcount and wage rates, and overhead from contracts and history. The result is a budget whose every line can be traced to a physical assumption, and whose variances can therefore be explained.

The budget also needs owners. Every line should name the person responsible for it, and the monthly cost meeting should review actual against budget for those lines. A budget with no owners is a document. A budget with owners and monthly reviews is a management system.

Seasonality deserves explicit treatment. Garment factories rarely produce evenly across twelve months. Peak months may run at 120 percent of average output and lean months at 70 percent, and a budget that spreads costs evenly across months will show false variances in both directions. Build the budget month by month from the order book and the seasonal pattern, and judge each month against its own plan, not against a flat average.

7. The Traps That Destroy Cost Control

The first trap is reviewing the P&L quarterly instead of monthly, which lets a costing error run for three months before anyone notices. The second is cutting quality control or maintenance to rescue a bad month, which creates larger defect and breakdown costs in the following months, so the factory pays twice. The third is accepting a variance report that lists numbers without causes or owners, which guarantees the same variance next month. The fourth is confusing total cost with cost per garment, which makes healthy growth look like waste and real waste look like growth. The fifth is building the budget from last year plus a percentage, which bakes last years errors into next years plan.

Avoid these traps and the P&L becomes what it should be: not a report the factory produces for the owner, but the instrument the factory uses to run itself. A manager who can read a P&L, split a variance into price, consumption and volume, assign an owner, and follow up next month, controls costs. A manager who cannot, merely reports them.

1. Illustrative Monthly Factory P&L

LineAmount (BDT)Share of Revenue
Revenue42,000,000100.0%
Fabric18,000,00042.9%
Trims and accessories3,000,0007.1%
Direct labour9,000,00021.4%
Factory overhead6,000,00014.3%
Gross profit6,000,00014.3%
Administration and commercial2,400,0005.7%
Operating profit3,600,0008.6%
Finance costs600,0001.4%
Profit before tax3,000,0007.1%

2. Variance Analysis: Budget Against Actual

Cost LineBudget (BDT)Actual (BDT)VarianceLabel
Fabric17,000,00018,000,0001,000,000 over (5.9%)Unfavourable
Trims3,200,0003,000,000200,000 under (6.3%)Favourable
Direct labour9,000,0009,000,000NilOn plan
Factory overhead5,800,0006,000,000200,000 over (3.4%)Unfavourable

Practical Commercial Flow

Reading a Monthly Factory P&L, Line by Line

An illustrative factory reports monthly revenue of BDT 42,000,000. Fabric costs BDT 18,000,000, trims cost BDT 3,000,000, direct labour costs BDT 9,000,000 and factory overhead costs BDT 6,000,000, so total production cost is BDT 36,000,000 and gross profit is BDT 6,000,000, which is 14.3 percent of revenue. Administration and commercial costs of BDT 2,400,000 leave operating profit of BDT 3,600,000, which is 8.6 percent of revenue. Finance costs of BDT 600,000 leave profit before tax of BDT 3,000,000, which is 7.1 percent of revenue. The single most useful question is why fabric, at 42.9 percent of revenue, is the largest cost, and whether its variance against budget is explained by price, consumption or wastage.

Factory Real-Life Scenario

Scenario: A knitwear factory in Narayanganj showed a healthy operating profit for three months, then a sudden loss in the fourth month. Management blamed falling prices, but the merchandising team insisted prices had not changed.

Solution: The monthly P&L review compared each cost line against budget. Revenue was on plan, but fabric cost was BDT 1,000,000 over a budget of BDT 17,000,000, an unfavourable variance of 5.9 percent. The cause was not price: consumption per garment had risen because a new style used a heavier fabric that the costing sheet had not updated.

Impact: The costing sheet was corrected, the next three orders were repriced, and fabric variance returned to within 1 percent of budget. The factory learned that a P&L reviewed monthly catches costing errors while they are still small enough to fix.

Commercial Officer Best Practice

Track cost per garment alongside total cost. Totals rise when output rises, which is healthy, but cost per garment rising while output is flat is the earliest warning of a real problem.

Top Beginner Mistakes to Avoid

  • Reviewing the P&L quarterly instead of monthly, so a costing error runs for three months before anyone notices.
  • Blaming total cost increases on higher output, without checking cost per garment, which is the figure that actually signals waste.
  • Cutting maintenance and quality spending to rescue a bad month, creating larger defect and breakdown costs in the following months.
  • Accepting a variance report that lists numbers without causes or owners, which guarantees the same variance next month.
  • Building a budget from last years totals plus a percentage, instead of from capacity, headcount and updated standard costs.

Important Commercial & Trade Terminology (5 Terms)

Gross profit

Revenue minus direct production costs: fabric, trims, direct labour and factory overhead.

šŸ’” Note: Shows whether production itself is profitable before administration.
Operating profit

Gross profit minus administration and commercial costs.

šŸ’” Note: Shows whether management controls the whole factory, not just production.
Profit before tax

Operating profit minus finance costs such as loan interest and bank charges.

šŸ’” Note: The profit the factory actually keeps before tax.
Variance

The difference between actual cost and budgeted cost, labelled favourable when actual is better than budget and unfavourable when it is worse.

šŸ’” Note: A variance without a cause and an owner is just arithmetic.
Cost per garment

Total cost for an order or a month divided by pieces produced.

šŸ’” Note: The earliest warning signal when totals are distorted by volume changes.

Interview Preparation Questions & Answers (4 Questions)

Master these high-frequency interview questions for Commercial Officer, Merchandising, and Export Executive roles.

Suggested Professional Answer:

Revenue minus fabric, trims, direct labour and factory overhead gives gross profit. Minus administration and commercial costs gives operating profit. Minus finance costs gives profit before tax. Each margin, gross, operating and net, answers a different question about where profit is made or lost.

Frequently Asked Questions (4 FAQs)

Clear, beginner-friendly answers to the most common questions about the Commercial Department.

The factory head owns the result, but each cost line needs its own owner: merchandising owns fabric and trims pricing, production owns consumption and labour, and finance owns the reporting. Shared ownership with no names is no ownership.

Key Takeaways & Summary Points

1A factory P&L is revenue minus fabric, trims, labour, overhead, administration and finance costs, in that order.
2Gross margin shows production economics, operating margin shows management control, and net margin shows what the factory actually keeps.
3A variance is only useful when it names a cause and an owner; a variance report without actions is just arithmetic.
4Fabric is usually the largest cost, so fabric variance control repays more attention than any other single cost.
5A budget is a plan with owners and monthly reviews, not a document produced once a year and filed away.

Executive Lesson Summary

Factory P&L responsibility means knowing, every month, where the money went and why. Revenue minus production cost gives gross profit, minus administration gives operating profit, minus finance gives the profit the factory actually keeps. Variance analysis turns that statement from a historical record into a management tool, but only when each significant variance gets a cause, an owner and a deadline.

Ā© 2026 All In One Concepts. All Rights Reserved.

All content published on this website, including courses, lessons, articles, guides, tutorials, educational materials, graphics, text, downloadable resources, and other original materials, is protected by applicable copyright laws.

The content is provided for educational and informational purposes only. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, redistribute, modify, sell, or commercially exploit any original content from this website without prior written permission from the copyright owner.

If you believe that any content on this website infringes your copyright or intellectual property rights, please contact us.

Copyright Owner:Md Rasel Ahmed
Developed by:Md Rasel Ahmed