Skip to main content
Module 3: Special Operations & Value-Addition Costing

Special Machine Attachments & Subcontracting Cost Allocation

Reading Time: 30 minLesson 12 of 24Comprehensive Master Manual

Learning Objectives

Cost a machine attachment per piece by spreading its purchase price over its expected lifetime output.
Compare the attachment cost per piece against the labour saving per piece to find the net saving.
Calculate the payback quantity for an attachment and use it as a buy or do-not-buy rule.
Build a subcontract cost per piece from the subcontractor rate, transport, management, and a rejection allowance.
Compare in-house cost against subcontract cost on total cost, including the hidden lines on both sides.

Comprehensive Technical GuidanceTextbook & Training SOP

Special Machine Attachments & Subcontracting Cost Allocation

1. Two Decisions, One Method

Factories lose money on two decisions more than any others in value-addition costing: buying a special machine attachment, and sending work to a subcontractor. Both decisions fail for the same reason: a line is left off the sheet. The attachment is judged on its purchase price alone, without spreading it over its lifetime output. The subcontractor is judged on its quoted rate alone, without transport, management, and rejection. In both cases the missing lines are what decide whether the decision makes or loses money.

The natural search phrases for this skill are machine attachment costing and subcontracting cost, and the method for both is the same: build every line, divide fixed charges by the real quantity, and compare totals, not single rates.

2. Attachment Cost per Piece

An attachment (a folder, a hemmer, a binding attachment, a pocket setter) is a fixed purchase that produces savings on every piece it runs. Its cost per piece is therefore:

Attachment cost per piece equals purchase price divided by expected lifetime pieces.

The lifetime figure must come from the supplier or from a similar attachment already running in the factory. An optimistic lifetime is the easiest way to make a bad attachment look good, because doubling the lifetime halves the cost per piece on paper while the purchase price stays exactly the same.

The saving per piece comes from time: the operation SMV with the attachment subtracted from the SMV without it, multiplied by the factory cost per minute (CPM, from Module 1 of this course). Net saving per piece equals labour saving per piece minus attachment cost per piece. If the net saving is negative, the attachment loses money on every piece, and no volume can rescue it, because volume multiplies a loss just as faithfully as it multiplies a gain.

3. Worked Example: Automatic Pocket Folder

All figures in this example are illustrative. The method is standard; the prices are example values.

An automatic pocket folder costs BDT 85,000 including fitting, with an expected life of 250,000 pieces. Its cost per piece is 85,000 divided by 250,000, which is BDT 0.34.

The operation SMV falls from 0.85 minutes without the folder to 0.55 minutes with it, saving 0.85 minus 0.55, which is 0.30 minutes. At a cost per minute of BDT 2.50, the labour saving is 0.30 times 2.50, which is BDT 0.75 per piece.

Net saving per piece is 0.75 minus 0.34, which is BDT 0.41. On 100,000 pieces the gross saving is 0.75 times 100,000, which is BDT 75,000; the attachment cost share is 0.34 times 100,000, which is BDT 34,000; the net saving is 75,000 minus 34,000, which is BDT 41,000 (and 0.41 times 100,000 is also BDT 41,000, which cross-checks).

4. Payback Quantity: The Buy Rule

Payback quantity equals purchase price divided by net saving per piece. Here it is 85,000 divided by 0.41, which is 207,317.07, or about 207,317 pieces. The attachment must actually run that many pieces before it has repaid itself. Every piece after payback is pure saving (apart from maintenance).

The payback quantity is the buy rule, and it must be checked against the confirmed order book, not against hoped-for orders. A factory with 50,000 pieces of that pocket operation ahead should not buy this folder at this price, because it would recover only 50,000 times 0.41, which is BDT 20,500 of the BDT 85,000 price, and the remaining BDT 64,500 would sit on the balance sheet as an unrecovered asset. The same folder is an excellent buy for a factory with 300,000 pieces ahead, because it would save 300,000 times 0.41, which is BDT 123,000 against a BDT 85,000 price, a net gain of BDT 38,000.

One honest simplification in this lesson: maintenance is excluded from the attachment cost per piece. A factory with heavy attachment maintenance should add an annual maintenance estimate divided by annual pieces as an extra line. The method does not change; the sheet just gains a line.

5. Worked Example: Subcontracting 6,000 Embroidered Panels

All figures in this example are illustrative.

A subcontractor quotes BDT 42.00 per piece for embroidered panels. Transport costs BDT 6,000 each way, which is BDT 12,000 both ways, divided by 6,000 pieces, which is BDT 2.00 per piece. Management and quality checking costs BDT 1.50 per piece. The subtotal is 42.00 plus 2.00 plus 1.50, which is BDT 45.50. A 2 percent rejection allowance gives 45.50 times 1.02, which is BDT 46.41 per piece. For 6,000 pieces the order total is 46.41 times 6,000, which is BDT 278,460.

The full in-house comparison is machine time BDT 38.00 plus thread and backing BDT 6.10, which is BDT 44.10 per piece. Subcontracting costs 46.41 minus 44.10, which is BDT 2.31 more per piece, which on 6,000 pieces is BDT 13,860 more for the order.

So why did the factory in the example subcontract anyway? Because the in-house option needed a BDT 700,000 machine purchase the factory could not fund that season, and the shipment date could not wait. The premium of BDT 13,860 bought capacity and a met deadline. That is a legitimate decision, but only because both figures were visible: the factory knew it was paying a premium, knew exactly how large it was, and recorded the reason. A decision taken on the quoted rate alone (BDT 42.00 against wages alone) would have looked like a saving while actually costing more per piece.

6. The Hidden Lines on Both Sides

Every comparison has hidden lines, and they sit on both sides, not just on the subcontract side. In-house cost hides the maintenance share of the machine, the supervision time, and the floor space. Subcontract cost hides transport, management, quality checking, and the cost of returns when panels are rejected. A comparison that shows one side fully and the other side partially is not a comparison; it is a justification for a decision already taken.

The discipline is to build both columns with the same lines: machine or subcontractor rate, materials (thread, backing), supervision and checking, transport, and rejection. Whichever column is lower wins on cost. If the higher column wins for a non-cost reason (capital, capacity, deadline), the premium is recorded as the price of that reason, and the next season decision starts from the same sheet.

7. Attachment and Subcontract SOP Checklist

A complete attachment decision needs: one, the purchase price including fitting. Two, the lifetime pieces from the supplier or from experience. Three, the measured SMV difference on the actual fabric and style. Four, the cost per minute from the current month. Five, the net saving and the payback quantity. Six, the payback checked against the confirmed order book.

A complete subcontract decision needs: one, the subcontractor rate per piece. Two, transport both ways divided by quantity. Three, management and quality checking per piece. Four, the rejection allowance and the agreed responsibility for rejected panels. Five, the full in-house total on the same lines. Six, the decision recorded with both totals and the reason if the higher option is chosen.

8. Summary

Attachment cost per piece is purchase price divided by lifetime pieces, and it is worth paying only when the labour saving per piece exceeds it. Payback quantity is the buy rule, and it must be checked against real orders. Subcontract cost per piece is the rate plus transport plus management plus a rejection allowance, compared against the full in-house cost. Both decisions are simple arithmetic once every line is shown, and both become expensive once a line is hidden.

1. Attachment Payback Sheet: Automatic Pocket Folder (Illustrative Figures)

LineCalculationAmount
Purchase priceIncluding fittingBDT 85,000
Expected lifetime outputSupplier estimate250,000 pieces
Attachment cost per piece85,000 divided by 250,000BDT 0.34
Time saved per piece0.85 minus 0.55 minutes0.30 minutes
Labour saving per piece0.30 times BDT 2.50 per minuteBDT 0.75
Net saving per piece0.75 minus 0.34BDT 0.41
Net saving on 100,000 pieces0.41 times 100,000BDT 41,000
Payback quantity85,000 divided by 0.41About 207,317 pieces

2. Subcontract Cost Build-Up: 6,000 Embroidered Panels (Illustrative Figures)

Cost LineCalculationAmount (BDT)
Subcontractor rate per pieceQuoted rate42.00
Transport per piece12,000 divided by 6,0002.00
Management and quality per pieceSupervision and checking1.50
Subtotal per piece42.00 plus 2.00 plus 1.5045.50
Total per piece with 2 percent rejection45.50 times 1.0246.41
Order total, 6,000 pieces46.41 times 6,000278,460
In-house comparison per piece38.00 machine plus 6.10 thread and backing44.10
Subcontract premium per piece46.41 minus 44.102.31

Practical Commercial Flow

Complete Attachment Payback: Automatic Pocket Folder (Illustrative Figures)

An automatic pocket folder costs BDT 85,000 with an expected life of 250,000 pieces, so its cost per piece is 85,000 divided by 250,000, which is BDT 0.34. The operation SMV falls from 0.85 minutes to 0.55 minutes, saving 0.30 minutes; at a cost per minute of BDT 2.50 the labour saving is 0.30 times 2.50, which is BDT 0.75 per piece. Net saving per piece is 0.75 minus 0.34, which is BDT 0.41. On 100,000 pieces the gross saving is 0.75 times 100,000, which is BDT 75,000; the attachment cost share is 0.34 times 100,000, which is BDT 34,000; the net saving is BDT 41,000. Payback quantity is 85,000 divided by 0.41, which is about 207,317 pieces. All prices are illustrative example values.

Factory Real-Life Scenario

Scenario: A Narayanganj knitwear factory was offered embroidery panels from a subcontractor at BDT 42.00 per piece and was ready to accept, comparing it against its in-house operator wage alone. The IE manager insisted on a full build-up before signing.

Solution: The full subcontract build-up was: subcontractor rate BDT 42.00 plus transport BDT 12,000 both ways divided by 6,000 pieces, which is BDT 2.00, plus management and quality checking BDT 1.50, giving a subtotal of 42.00 plus 2.00 plus 1.50, which is BDT 45.50; with a 2 percent rejection allowance the total was 45.50 times 1.02, which is BDT 46.41 per piece, or 46.41 times 6,000, which is BDT 278,460 for the order. The full in-house comparison was machine time BDT 38.00 plus thread and backing BDT 6.10, which is BDT 44.10 per piece. Subcontracting cost BDT 2.31 more per piece, but it avoided a BDT 700,000 machine purchase the factory could not fund that season, so the factory subcontracted with eyes open and a transport cap in the contract.

Impact: The factory paid 2.31 times 6,000, which is BDT 13,860 more than in-house cost on that order, but it avoided a BDT 700,000 capital outlay and met the shipment date. The decision was recorded with both figures visible, so the next season decision (buy the machine) could be taken on the same sheet.

Commercial Officer Best Practice

Keep one attachment register with purchase price, expected lifetime pieces, cost per piece, and actual pieces run to date. When the actual pieces pass the payback quantity, the attachment is pure saving from that day on, and the register proves it.

Top Beginner Mistakes to Avoid

  • Spreading an attachment cost over hoped-for orders instead of confirmed and firmly expected orders, which makes every attachment look like it pays back.
  • Using the supplier brochure time saving instead of a measured SMV difference on the actual fabric and style.
  • Comparing a subcontractor rate against in-house labour alone, which always makes subcontracting look cheaper than it is.
  • Leaving transport both ways out of the subcontract build-up, which understates every piece.
  • Forgetting the rejection allowance on subcontracted work, even though subcontracted panels are rejected at least as often as in-house work.

Important Commercial & Trade Terminology (5 Terms)

Attachment Cost per Piece

The purchase price of a machine attachment divided by the number of pieces it is expected to produce over its life. It is the fixed-cost share of the attachment on every piece.

💡 Note: An optimistic lifetime understates this figure and flatters the purchase.
Payback Quantity

The number of pieces an attachment must run before its labour savings repay its purchase price: purchase price divided by net saving per piece.

💡 Note: Compare it against the confirmed order book, not against hopes.
Subcontractor Rate

The price a subcontractor charges per piece for an operation. It is only one line of subcontract cost; transport, management, and rejection sit on top of it.

💡 Note: Never compare the rate alone against in-house cost.
Cost per Minute (CPM)

The price of one minute of factory time: total factory operating expense divided by total produced minutes at target efficiency. It converts a time saving into a money saving.

💡 Note: The same CPM from Module 1 is used here, which keeps the course consistent.
Rejection Allowance (Subcontract)

A percentage added to the subcontract subtotal to cover panels rejected for quality or returned for rework, including the transport cost of returns where applicable.

💡 Note: Subcontracted work is rejected at least as often as in-house work, so its allowance is never zero.

Interview Preparation Questions & Answers (4 Questions)

Master these high-frequency interview questions for Commercial Officer, Merchandising, and Export Executive roles.

Suggested Professional Answer:

Divide the purchase price by expected lifetime pieces to get the cost per piece, subtract it from the labour saving per piece (minutes saved times cost per minute) to get the net saving, then divide the purchase price by the net saving to get the payback quantity. Buy only if the confirmed order book reaches the payback quantity. Example: BDT 85,000 over 250,000 pieces is BDT 0.34, saving BDT 0.75 gives a net of BDT 0.41, and payback is about 207,317 pieces.

Frequently Asked Questions (4 FAQs)

Clear, beginner-friendly answers to the most common questions about the Commercial Department.

Yes, if the attachment needs regular servicing or parts. Add an annual maintenance estimate divided by annual pieces to the cost per piece. In this lesson the figure is kept simple (purchase price only) and the simplification is stated, so a factory with heavy maintenance should add that line.

Key Takeaways & Summary Points

1Attachment cost per piece equals purchase price divided by expected lifetime pieces. A BDT 85,000 folder over 250,000 pieces costs BDT 0.34 per piece.
2An attachment is worth buying only when the labour saving per piece exceeds its cost per piece. Here the saving is BDT 0.75 against a cost of BDT 0.34, a net saving of BDT 0.41 per piece.
3Payback quantity equals purchase price divided by net saving per piece. Here it is about 207,300 pieces, which is the volume the attachment must actually run.
4Subcontract cost per piece is the subcontractor rate plus transport per piece plus management per piece, plus a rejection allowance. Leaving out transport understates every piece.
5In-house cost must include its own hidden lines (machine time, thread, maintenance share) or the comparison will always favour subcontracting falsely.

Executive Lesson Summary

Attachment cost per piece is purchase price divided by lifetime pieces, and it is worth paying only when the labour saving per piece exceeds it. Payback quantity is the buy rule. Subcontract cost per piece is the rate plus transport plus management plus a rejection allowance, compared against the full in-house cost. Both decisions are simple arithmetic once every line is shown, and both become expensive once a line is hidden.

© 2026 All In One Concepts. All Rights Reserved.

All content published on this website, including courses, lessons, articles, guides, tutorials, educational materials, graphics, text, downloadable resources, and other original materials, is protected by applicable copyright laws.

The content is provided for educational and informational purposes only. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, redistribute, modify, sell, or commercially exploit any original content from this website without prior written permission from the copyright owner.

If you believe that any content on this website infringes your copyright or intellectual property rights, please contact us.

Copyright Owner:Md Rasel Ahmed
Developed by:Md Rasel Ahmed