Skip to main content
Module 3: Special Operations & Value-Addition Costing

Embroidery Costing: Stitch Count, Thread & Backing Paper

Reading Time: 30 minLesson 10 of 24Comprehensive Master Manual

Learning Objectives

Convert a stitch count into machine minutes using the machine speed, and price machine time with a per-minute rate.
Cost thread from consumption and cone price, and cost backing paper per piece.
Spread the one-time digitising charge correctly over the order quantity.
Apply a rejection allowance for thread breaks, puckering, and misplacement.
Compare two logo sizes on total cost and show why stitch count, not logo size in centimetres, is the cost driver.

Comprehensive Technical GuidanceTextbook & Training SOP

Embroidery Costing: Stitch Count, Thread & Backing Paper

1. Why Embroidery Costing Starts With the Stitch Count

Embroidery is the value-addition step where the most common costing error is also the most avoidable: quoting from the logo size. A buyer says the logo is about 10 centimetres wide, and the costing team prices it as a small embroidery. Then the digitised file arrives, and the logo turns out to be a dense fill of 12,000 stitches, and the machine time alone is double the quoted price. The error was not bad arithmetic. It was costing from the wrong driver.

The natural search phrase for this skill is embroidery costing, and the rule that prevents the error is simple: no stitch count, no quotation. Stitch count is the master driver of embroidery cost because it sets two lines at once: machine time and thread consumption. Everything else on the sheet (backing, digitising, rejection) is smaller and simpler. Get the stitch count in writing from the digitiser, and the rest of the sheet follows.

2. The Embroidery Cost Formula

The method has five steps, applied in order:

Step 1: Machine minutes equals stitch count divided by machine speed in stitches per minute. Use the real running speed for the fabric and design, not the brochure maximum. Dense fills, cap frames, and stretch fabrics all run slower than the maximum, and the brochure figure will understate machine time on exactly the jobs that are already expensive.

Step 2: Machine cost per piece equals machine minutes times the machine rate per minute. The rate covers the machine, the operator, and the energy. On a multi-head machine the operator spreads across heads, so the rate should reflect the actual head configuration.

Step 3: Thread cost per piece equals thread consumption per piece times price per metre. Consumption includes top thread and bobbin thread combined. The price per metre comes from the cone price divided by the cone length: a BDT 320 cone of 4,000 metres is BDT 0.08 per metre.

Step 4: Add backing paper per piece, and add digitising divided by the confirmed order quantity. Digitising is a one-time charge per design, exactly like print setup: fixed, so its per-piece share falls as quantity rises, and zero on a repeat order that reuses the same file.

Step 5: Total embroidery cost per piece equals the subtotal times (1 + rejection percent / 100). The allowance covers thread breaks, puckering, misplacement, and rework. Dense designs on stretch fabric need a higher allowance than open designs on stable fabric.

3. Worked Example: 9,000-Stitch Logo on 5,000 Polos

All figures in this example are illustrative. The method is standard; the prices are example values.

Machine time: 9,000 stitches divided by 600 stitches per minute is 15.00 minutes. At a machine rate of BDT 2.00 per minute, the machine cost is 15.00 times 2.00, which is BDT 30.00 per piece. Note the size of this line: it is larger than thread, backing, and digitising combined. Any embroidery quotation built from thread alone misses the largest cost on the sheet.

Thread: consumption of 45 metres per piece (top plus bobbin combined) at BDT 0.08 per metre is 45 times 0.08, which is BDT 3.60 per piece. Backing paper is BDT 2.50 per piece. Digitising is a one-time BDT 7,000 divided by 5,000 pieces, which is BDT 1.40 per piece.

The subtotal is 30.00 plus 3.60 plus 2.50 plus 1.40, which is BDT 37.50. A 2 percent rejection allowance gives 37.50 times 1.02, which is BDT 38.25 per piece. For 5,000 pieces the order total is 38.25 times 5,000, which is BDT 191,250.

4. The Stitch-Count Trap: Density Beats Size

Now compare logos by stitch count rather than by size. A small outline logo of 5,000 stitches takes 5,000 divided by 600, which is 8.33 minutes, costing 8.33 times 2.00, which is BDT 16.67 in machine time. The standard chest logo of 9,000 stitches costs BDT 30.00. A dense fill logo of 12,000 stitches takes 12,000 divided by 600, which is 20.00 minutes, costing BDT 40.00. A large back logo of 25,000 stitches takes 25,000 divided by 600, which is 41.67 minutes, costing BDT 83.33.

The dense fill logo is physically smaller than the large back logo, yet it costs nearly half as much in machine time, and it costs a third more than the standard chest logo despite a similar footprint. Density, not area, drives the cost. The factory example at the end of this lesson shows the consequence: a logo quoted at BDT 20.00 from its size actually cost BDT 49.67 per piece once the 12,000-stitch file was costed properly (machine BDT 40.00, thread 60 metres times 0.08 is BDT 4.80, backing BDT 2.50, digitising BDT 1.40, subtotal BDT 48.70, times 1.02 is BDT 49.67). On 5,000 pieces the missed cost was BDT 148,350. One stitch count, requested before quotation, would have prevented all of it.

5. Digitising: The Fixed Charge That Rewards Repeats

Digitising behaves exactly like print setup. On the first order it adds BDT 1.40 per piece (BDT 7,000 divided by 5,000). On a repeat order reusing the same file it adds nothing: the subtotal becomes 37.50 minus 1.40, which is 36.10, and with the 2 percent rejection allowance the total becomes 36.10 times 1.02, which is BDT 36.82 per piece. The sheet should show that saving explicitly, because it is a genuine reason to win a repeat order, and because charging digitising twice is the kind of error a buyer audit catches immediately.

Small orders suffer the reverse. The same BDT 7,000 digitising charge on a 500-piece order is 7,000 divided by 500, which is BDT 14.00 per piece. The subtotal becomes 37.50 minus 1.40 plus 14.00, which is 50.10, and with the 2 percent rejection allowance the total becomes 50.10 times 1.02, which is BDT 51.10 per piece. The point is that digitising, like all fixed charges, must be divided by the actual quantity on every quotation.

6. Thread and Backing: Small Lines That Scale

Thread at BDT 3.60 and backing at BDT 2.50 look trivial beside BDT 30.00 of machine time. On 5,000 pieces they are 3.60 plus 2.50, which is BDT 6.10 per piece, times 5,000, which is BDT 30,500. On 100,000 pieces they are BDT 610,000. Small lines scale with quantity exactly like large ones, and a sheet that omits them understates every order by the same per-piece amount. Backing choice also matters technically: stable wovens usually take tear-away backing, while stretch knits usually need cut-away backing so the design does not distort in wear. The backing type changes the per-piece price, so it belongs on the sheet as its own line, not buried in the machine rate.

7. Embroidery Cost SOP Checklist

A complete embroidery cost sheet needs every line below filled and sourced: one, the digitised stitch count in writing, with stitch type noted. Two, machine speed as actually run for the fabric and design. Three, machine rate per minute for the actual head configuration. Four, thread consumption including bobbin thread, priced per metre from the cone price. Five, backing type and price per piece. Six, digitising divided by the confirmed quantity, or zero on a file reuse. Seven, rejection percent from the factory own history for that density and fabric. Eight, the sheet repeated for each logo size the buyer is considering, so the buyer sees the cost of enlarging the logo before approving it.

8. Summary

Embroidery cost per piece is machine time from the stitch count, plus thread, plus backing, plus digitising spread over the order, plus a rejection allowance. Stitch count is the master driver, machine time is the largest line, and digitising is the fixed charge that rewards repeats and punishes small orders. Get the stitch count before quoting, and the embroidery line becomes one of the most predictable lines on a quotation.

1. Embroidery Cost Sheet: 9,000-Stitch Logo, 5,000 Polos (Illustrative Figures)

Cost LineCalculationAmount (BDT)
Machine time9,000 divided by 600 stitches per minute15.00 minutes
Machine cost per piece15.00 times BDT 2.00 per minute30.00
Thread per piece45 metres times BDT 0.08 per metre3.60
Backing paper per pieceFixed per piece2.50
Digitising per piece7,000 divided by 5,0001.40
Subtotal per piece30.00 plus 3.60 plus 2.50 plus 1.4037.50
Total per piece with 2 percent rejection37.50 times 1.0238.25
Order total, 5,000 pieces38.25 times 5,000191,250

2. How Stitch Count Moves the Cost (Illustrative Figures)

LogoStitchesMachine Minutes at 600 per MinuteMachine Cost at BDT 2.00 per Minute
Small outline logo5,0008.3316.67
Standard chest logo9,00015.0030.00
Dense fill logo12,00020.0040.00
Large back logo25,00041.6783.33

Practical Commercial Flow

Complete Embroidery Cost Sheet: 9,000-Stitch Logo on 5,000 Polos (Illustrative Figures)

Machine time: 9,000 stitches divided by 600 stitches per minute is 15.00 minutes; at BDT 2.00 per minute the machine cost is BDT 30.00 per piece. Thread: 45 metres consumed per piece at BDT 0.08 per metre (BDT 320 per 4,000-metre cone) is BDT 3.60. Backing paper: BDT 2.50 per piece. Digitising: BDT 7,000 one-time divided by 5,000 pieces is BDT 1.40 per piece. Subtotal is 30.00 plus 3.60 plus 2.50 plus 1.40, which is BDT 37.50. A 2 percent rejection allowance gives 37.50 times 1.02, which is BDT 38.25 per piece. For 5,000 pieces the order total is 38.25 times 5,000, which is BDT 191,250. All prices are illustrative example values.

Factory Real-Life Scenario

Scenario: A Gazipur polo factory quoted a chest logo as a small embroidery, assuming a light outline design, and priced it at BDT 20.00 per piece. When the digitised file arrived, the logo was a dense fill of 12,000 stitches, and the actual machine time alone was 20.00 minutes.

Solution: The costing team rebuilt the sheet from the stitch count: machine time 12,000 divided by 600 is 20.00 minutes, costing 20.00 times BDT 2.00, which is BDT 40.00; thread 60 metres times BDT 0.08 is BDT 4.80; backing BDT 2.50; digitising BDT 1.40; subtotal 40.00 plus 4.80 plus 2.50 plus 1.40 is BDT 48.70; with the 2 percent rejection allowance, 48.70 times 1.02 is BDT 49.67 per piece. The team added a rule that no embroidery may be quoted before the digitised stitch count is received.

Impact: The correction was worth 49.67 minus 20.00, which is BDT 29.67 per piece. On a 5,000-piece order that is BDT 148,350 of embroidery cost the original quotation had missed entirely. The factory renegotiated the confirmed order and has not quoted embroidery from logo size since.

Commercial Officer Best Practice

Keep one embroidery cost sheet per logo with columns for stitch count, machine speed, machine rate, thread, backing, digitising, and rejection percent. When the buyer enlarges the logo, only the stitch count and its downstream lines move.

Top Beginner Mistakes to Avoid

  • Quoting embroidery from logo size in centimetres instead of from the digitised stitch count, which misses density entirely.
  • Using the machine brochure maximum speed instead of the real running speed, which understates machine time on dense designs.
  • Leaving backing paper and bobbin thread out of the sheet, which understates every piece by a small amount that grows with the order.
  • Charging digitising again on a repeat order that reuses the same file, which overstates the repeat cost and can lose the order.
  • Applying the rejection allowance to machine time only instead of to the full subtotal, which understates the allowance.

Important Commercial & Trade Terminology (5 Terms)

Stitch Count

The total number of stitches in a digitised embroidery design. It is the master cost driver, because it sets machine time and thread consumption together.

💡 Note: Always obtain it from the digitised file, never from the logo size.
Digitising

Converting artwork into a stitch file an embroidery machine can run. It is a one-time charge per design, spread over the order quantity like print setup.

💡 Note: Repeat orders reusing the same file carry zero digitising.
Backing Paper

Stabiliser material placed behind the fabric during embroidery to prevent puckering and distortion. It is consumed on every piece and costed per piece.

💡 Note: Tear-away and cut-away backings differ in price and in suitability for stretch fabrics.
Machine Rate per Minute

The embroidery machine charge per minute of running time, covering the machine, operator, and energy. Machine time times this rate gives the machine cost per piece.

💡 Note: Multi-head machines spread the operator across heads, which is why their per-minute rate differs from single-head machines.
Puckering

Wrinkling of the fabric around an embroidered design, usually from wrong backing, wrong tension, or excessive density. Puckered pieces are rejected or reworked.

💡 Note: This is one reason dense designs need a higher rejection allowance.

Interview Preparation Questions & Answers (4 Questions)

Master these high-frequency interview questions for Commercial Officer, Merchandising, and Export Executive roles.

Suggested Professional Answer:

Divide the stitch count by the machine speed to get machine minutes, multiply by the machine rate per minute, add thread cost and backing paper, add digitising divided by order quantity, then multiply by (1 + rejection percent / 100). For a 9,000-stitch logo: 15.00 minutes times BDT 2.00 is BDT 30.00, plus BDT 3.60 thread, BDT 2.50 backing, and BDT 1.40 digitising is BDT 37.50, times 1.02 is BDT 38.25 per piece.

Frequently Asked Questions (4 FAQs)

Clear, beginner-friendly answers to the most common questions about the Commercial Department.

It should. The consumption figure in this lesson (45 metres per piece for a 9,000-stitch logo) is top plus bobbin thread combined. If a supplier quotes top thread only, add bobbin thread separately or the sheet understates thread.

Key Takeaways & Summary Points

1Embroidery machine time equals stitch count divided by stitches per minute. A 9,000-stitch logo at 600 stitches per minute takes 15.00 minutes of machine time.
2Machine time is usually the largest embroidery cost line, larger than thread and backing combined. Quoting embroidery from thread alone understates it badly.
3Digitising is a fixed charge, so it behaves exactly like print setup: cheap per piece on large orders, punishing on small ones.
4Stitch count grows with design density, not with logo area alone. A small dense logo can cost more than a large open one.
5Backing paper is a small line per piece but it is never free, and on large orders it is worth thousands.

Executive Lesson Summary

Embroidery cost per piece is machine time from the stitch count, plus thread, plus backing, plus digitising spread over the order, plus a rejection allowance. Stitch count is the master driver: it sets machine time and thread together. Get the stitch count in writing before quoting, price machine time honestly, and the embroidery line becomes one of the most predictable lines on a quotation.

© 2026 All In One Concepts. All Rights Reserved.

All content published on this website, including courses, lessons, articles, guides, tutorials, educational materials, graphics, text, downloadable resources, and other original materials, is protected by applicable copyright laws.

The content is provided for educational and informational purposes only. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, redistribute, modify, sell, or commercially exploit any original content from this website without prior written permission from the copyright owner.

If you believe that any content on this website infringes your copyright or intellectual property rights, please contact us.

Copyright Owner:Md Rasel Ahmed
Developed by:Md Rasel Ahmed